Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

For more information on GDPR, please visit https://edps.europa.eu/

Content

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Children
  • Geographic location of data
  • Legitimate interest
  • Your rights
  • Cookies
  • E-newsletters
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you visit https://www.animal-journal.eu/ relating to your use of this site, collected using cookies. We also collect information if you request our services and when voluntarily completing surveys and contact forms. We only hold this information as long as it is necessary to fulfil a contract, provide you with requested services (including free newsletters) or where we believe you will be interested (see ‘legitimate interest’ below).

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information through voluntarily completed surveys and or contact forms for the purpose of improving our offering through survey feedback or providing you with relevant information.

We do not sell or share your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Newsletters

We may want to send you information. If you have consented to receive a newsletter, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you with updates and general information.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact questions@animal-journal.eu

Children

If you are under 18 years of age please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information. Please note we will not knowingly communicate to persons under 18 years without that written consent.

Geographic location of data storage

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK or the EU, including our website hosting.

Legitimate interests

There are a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information, including ‘legitimate interests’. Broadly speaking legitimate interests means we can process your personal information if:

  1. We have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so

and

  1. We are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Your rights

GDPR, implemented on 25th May 2018, gives all individuals a number of rights relating to their personal data held by companies, organisations and other third parties. These are right of…

  • Access: Giving transparency over the information held about you, which will be provided to you within one month
  • To be informed: Giving transparency over how your personal information is used
  • Of rectification: The right to have your information updated or amended if it is wrong
  • To restrict processing: You may ask to stop third parties using your information
  • To be ‘forgotten’: Ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • To object: Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • Of data portability: To obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes
  • To withdraw from automated decision making and profiling: Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at our postal address or via email to questions@animal-journal.eu

Cookies

Please see our separate cookie policy.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page.

How to contact us

Please contact questions@animal-journal.eu